Lithuania-Poland-Russia ENPI Cross-border Cooperation Programme 2007-2013
Lithuania Polish Russia English
Lithuania-Poland-Russia ENPI Cross-border Cooperation Programme 2007-2013 BW

General questions

Q: We know that symmetrical project should have the same scope of activities, but if one partner is planning an infrastructural activities and second will prepare a technical documentation for the same scope of activities example road, is it still a symmetrical project?
A:
The type of the project (either symmetrical or other) is defined not only by one or two main activities, but it also depends on how other activities, duties  within the project are implemented and divided between the partners.


Q: Where and how to send the applications?
A:
click to check the answer


Q: In which cases Feasibility study (or Brief feasibility study) should be presented?
A:
Feasibility study (or Brief feasibility study) shall be submitted to all infrastructural (investment) projects - it means 1) for project which requires building permission 2) for project with investment costs (works, supplies of fixed assets e.g. equipment like: computers, machines, tools ect.) worth more than 30% of the total direct eligible costs (or worth at least 60 000 EUR).


Q: Should the Form of Brief feasibility study given by the Guidlines be strictly followed?
A:
The Brief Feasibility Study to be submitted by an Applicant should contain all points included in the Guidelines for Brief Feasibility Study placed the Programme website.


Q: Who are the final beneficiaries, and what is the difference between them and target groups?
A:
"Target groups" are the groups of people/entities who are directly positively affected by the project at the Project Purpose level and the final beneficairies are those who will benefit from the project in the long term at the level of the society or sector at large (Grant Application form, page 5, foot note 5-6).


Q: If investments are planned during the project, is it possible to prepare technical documentation and then implement investments within 24 months of project implementation?
A: Two stages projects are not foreseen.


Q: Is March 1, 2011 a feasible project starting date?
A: Projects approval  depends on the number of applications received by JTS, therefore  it's expected that projects will be contracted during the first half of the year 2011.


Q: Is written support from local authorities required to attach to the project application for leading partners and project partners?
A: It is not required to provide such a document. But they maybe attached if applicant would like to emphazise that authorities support the project /idea.


Q: The project supposes to purchase and install equipment which amounts to more than 30% of the project budget, however there is no construction activities within the project. Should the applicant and partners still provide documentation listed in Article 1.12.1 namely feasibility study, Environmental Impact Assessment, Technical documentation, Permit for Construction, Tender documentation?
A: As far as the purchase and installment of equipment amounts to more than 30% of the Budget of the Project the project is an investment one (according to Guidelines for Grant Applicant, section 2.1.3 "Investment (infrastructure) project means: each project which requires building permission or each project with investment costs (works, supply worth more than 30% of the total direct eligible costs (or worth at least 60 000 EUR))". Thus we recommend you to provide Feasibility Study or Brief Feasibility Study and the rest of the documentation shall be in accordance with National Legislation.


Q: What does it mean 20% rule?
A:
According to provisions of the Programme, the total value of activities financed in the adjacent cooperation areas shall not exceed 20% of total Programme budget. This rule is applied on the Programme level (not on the project level).


Q: Can partners set in the partnership agreement a condition concerning what equipment will be transferred to each partner?
A:
Annex F provides assumptions to partnership Agreement (including transfer of equipment) on the ground of which a Beneficiary and its partners shall draw their own Partnership Agreement foreseeing conditions for further Applicant-Partners cooperation. Please be reminded, that in Special conditions article 7.3 is replaced as follows: "Where a partner is located outside the Programme's eligible area and unless otherwise specified in the Special Conditions, the equipment, vehicles and supplies purchased by that partner and paid for by the Budget for this part of the Action must be transferred to the beneficiary and/or any partners located inside the Programme's eligible area and/or the final recipients of the Action, at the latest by the end of the implementation of the Action. Copies of the proofs of transfers of equipments and vehicles, the purchase cost of which was more than 5 000 Euros per item, must be attached to the final report. Such proofs must be kept for control in all other cases."




The Lithuania – Poland – Russia Programme
is co-financed with the funds from the European Union
Site Map | Legal Notice Copyright © 2010 LT-PL-RU. All rights reserved.